OK
In progress indicator

Salvia rosmarinus 'Riviera' (Rosemary 'Riviera')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salvia rosmarinus 'Riviera'

Other names

Rosemary 'Riviera', Rosmarinus officinalis 'Riviera'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Riviera' _ 'Riviera' is an arching to trailing, frost-hardy, evergreen shrub with densely whorled, linear, aromatic, mid- to dark green leaves and whorls of small, two-lipped, speckled, violet-blue flowers from late spring into summer.


Salvia rosmarinus 'Riviera' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Arching, Trailing

Flower

Violet, Blue in Spring; Blue, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Brown scale , Rosemary leaf beetle Brown scale , Rosemary leaf beetle

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9. If used as a low, formal or informal hedge, trim after flowering.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salvia rosmarinus 'Riviera' (Rosemary 'Riviera') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in poor, well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered position. May bloom again in autumn. Suitable for use as a low, formal or informal hedge.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Salvia rosmarinus 'Riviera'

Other names

Rosemary 'Riviera', Rosmarinus officinalis 'Riviera'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Riviera' _ 'Riviera' is an arching to trailing, frost-hardy, evergreen shrub with densely whorled, linear, aromatic, mid- to dark green leaves and whorls of small, two-lipped, speckled, violet-blue flowers from late spring into summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Arching, Trailing


Colour

Flower

Violet, Blue in Spring; Blue, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Brown scale , Rosemary leaf beetle

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9. If used as a low, formal or informal hedge, trim after flowering.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salvia rosmarinus 'Riviera' (Rosemary 'Riviera') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in poor, well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered position. May bloom again in autumn. Suitable for use as a low, formal or informal hedge.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel