OK
In progress indicator

Salvia rosmarinus 'Tuscan Blue' (Rosemary 'Tuscan Blue')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salvia rosmarinus 'Tuscan Blue'

Other names

Rosemary 'Tuscan Blue', Rosmarinus officinalis 'Tuscan Blue'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Tuscan Blue' _ 'Tuscan Blue' is a dense, upright, evergreen shrub with linear, aromatic, dark green leaves and spikes of dark blue flowers in mid-spring and early summer, and sometimes again in autumn.


Salvia rosmarinus 'Tuscan Blue' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Bushy, Dense, Upright

Flower

Dark-blue in Spring; Dark-blue in Summer; Dark-blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Brown scale , Rosemary leaf beetle Brown scale , Rosemary leaf beetle

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

Honey fungus Honey fungus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9. If used as a formal or informal hedge, trim after flowering.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salvia rosmarinus 'Tuscan Blue' (Rosemary 'Tuscan Blue') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Containers, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in poor, well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Salvia rosmarinus 'Tuscan Blue'

Other names

Rosemary 'Tuscan Blue', Rosmarinus officinalis 'Tuscan Blue'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Tuscan Blue' _ 'Tuscan Blue' is a dense, upright, evergreen shrub with linear, aromatic, dark green leaves and spikes of dark blue flowers in mid-spring and early summer, and sometimes again in autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Bushy, Dense, Upright


Colour

Flower

Dark-blue in Spring; Dark-blue in Summer; Dark-blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Brown scale , Rosemary leaf beetle

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

Specific diseases

Honey fungus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9. If used as a formal or informal hedge, trim after flowering.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salvia rosmarinus 'Tuscan Blue' (Rosemary 'Tuscan Blue') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Containers, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in poor, well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Salvia rosmarinus 'Tuscan Blue' (Rosemary 'Tuscan Blue')

Common pest name

tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Ceratothripoides brunneus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Thrips present in Africa; the Caribbean and parts of Asia; frequently intercepted in the UK. Can cause significant damage to tomatoes and other crops in countries where it is present. Europe wide PRA will consider its potential to establish and cause damage.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Susan B
My Garden
My Garden
MundyE
My Garden
My Garden
Susan E. Kaberry
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
My Garden
My Garden
Sheron Deards

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel