OK
In progress indicator

Salvia spathacea (Pitcher sage)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salvia spathacea

Other names

Pitcher sage, Bee sage, Hummingbird sage

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Species

S. spathacea - S. spathacea is a spreading herbaceous perennial with upright stems bearing fruity scented purple-red flowers in late summer.


Salvia spathacea is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Erect flower stem, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Red, Purple in Summer; Purple, Red in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Removing flower spikes as they fade will encourage further flowers

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salvia spathacea (Pitcher sage) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist, free-draining soil in a sheltered, sunny position, although a little light shade is tolerated.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Salvia spathacea

Other names

Pitcher sage, Bee sage, Hummingbird sage

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Species

S. spathacea - S. spathacea is a spreading herbaceous perennial with upright stems bearing fruity scented purple-red flowers in late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Erect flower stem, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Red, Purple in Summer; Purple, Red in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Removing flower spikes as they fade will encourage further flowers

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salvia spathacea (Pitcher sage) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist, free-draining soil in a sheltered, sunny position, although a little light shade is tolerated.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel