OK
In progress indicator

Salvia taraxacifolia (Dandelion sage )

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salvia taraxacifolia

Other names

Dandelion sage , Dandelion-leaved sage, Lemon sage

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Species

S. taraxacifolia - S. taraxacifolia is a mat-forming, evergreen subshrub or shrub with rosettes of aromatic, lobed, grey-green leaves, hairy beneath, and, from late spring into summer, erect stems bearing whorled, tubular, two-lipped, pale pink flowers with softly-spiny, green bracts.


Salvia taraxacifolia is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers stems.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salvia taraxacifolia (Dandelion sage ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Mediterranean, Waterside

Cultivation

Best in well-drained, humus-rich, sandy or gravelly soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Needs a sheltered position in areas with cold, wet winters. Dislikes winter wet and high humidity. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Salvia taraxacifolia

Other names

Dandelion sage , Dandelion-leaved sage, Lemon sage

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Species

S. taraxacifolia - S. taraxacifolia is a mat-forming, evergreen subshrub or shrub with rosettes of aromatic, lobed, grey-green leaves, hairy beneath, and, from late spring into summer, erect stems bearing whorled, tubular, two-lipped, pale pink flowers with softly-spiny, green bracts.

Native to

Morocco

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers stems.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salvia taraxacifolia (Dandelion sage ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Mediterranean, Waterside

Cultivation

Best in well-drained, humus-rich, sandy or gravelly soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Needs a sheltered position in areas with cold, wet winters. Dislikes winter wet and high humidity. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel