OK
In progress indicator

Salvia 'Timboon' (Sage 'Timboon')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salvia 'Timboon'

Other names

Sage 'Timboon', Rosy-leaf sage 'Timboon', Rosebud sage 'Timboon'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Timboon' _ 'Timboon' is a tall, sub-shrubby perennial with ovate, tapering, olive to light green leaves and, from late summer to mid-autumn, dense, terminal racemes of tubular, reddish-pink flowers with prominent, maroon bracts.


Salvia 'Timboon' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

Reddish pink, Maroon in Summer; Reddish pink, Maroon in Autumn

Foliage

Olive green in Spring; Olive green in Summer; Olive green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Cut back lat in late winter and again in late summer to maintain a bushy habit.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salvia 'Timboon' (Sage 'Timboon') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in light, humus-rich, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny position. Tolerates partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Salvia 'Timboon'

Other names

Sage 'Timboon', Rosy-leaf sage 'Timboon', Rosebud sage 'Timboon'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Timboon' _ 'Timboon' is a tall, sub-shrubby perennial with ovate, tapering, olive to light green leaves and, from late summer to mid-autumn, dense, terminal racemes of tubular, reddish-pink flowers with prominent, maroon bracts.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Reddish pink, Maroon in Summer; Reddish pink, Maroon in Autumn

Foliage

Olive green in Spring; Olive green in Summer; Olive green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Cut back lat in late winter and again in late summer to maintain a bushy habit.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salvia 'Timboon' (Sage 'Timboon') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in light, humus-rich, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny position. Tolerates partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel