OK
In progress indicator

Salvia tomentosa (Balsamic sage)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salvia tomentosa

Other names

Balsamic sage, Salvia grandiflora, Hairy sage

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Species

S. tomentosa - S. tomentosa is an upright, bushy, evergreen perennial with four-angled stems bearing hairy, broadly lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and whorled racemes of tubular, violet flowers with reddish-brown calyces.


Salvia tomentosa is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic (sage).

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

Violet in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salvia tomentosa (Balsamic sage) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered position. Dislikes excessive winter wet or high humidity. Avoid watering in summer.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Salvia tomentosa

Other names

Balsamic sage, Salvia grandiflora, Hairy sage

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Species

S. tomentosa - S. tomentosa is an upright, bushy, evergreen perennial with four-angled stems bearing hairy, broadly lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and whorled racemes of tubular, violet flowers with reddish-brown calyces.

Native to

Caucasus, Eastern Mediterranean, Turkey

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic (sage).

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Violet in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salvia tomentosa (Balsamic sage) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered position. Dislikes excessive winter wet or high humidity. Avoid watering in summer.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel