OK
In progress indicator

Salvia transsylvanica (Blue cloud)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salvia transsylvanica

Other names

Blue cloud, Romanian sage, Transylvanian sage

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Species

S. transsylvanica - S. transsylvanica is an herbaceous perennial, forming wands of mint-like growth topped with bright blue flowers in autumn.


Salvia transsylvanica is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is scented

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Flower

Blue, Violet in Summer; Violet, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9 in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salvia transsylvanica (Blue cloud) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Salvia transsylvanica

Other names

Blue cloud, Romanian sage, Transylvanian sage

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Species

S. transsylvanica - S. transsylvanica is an herbaceous perennial, forming wands of mint-like growth topped with bright blue flowers in autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is scented

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Blue, Violet in Summer; Violet, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9 in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salvia transsylvanica (Blue cloud) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Peter Sutton
My Garden
My Garden
mary anne

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel