OK
In progress indicator

Salvia viridis 'White Swan' (Annual clary 'White Swan')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salvia viridis 'White Swan'

Other names

Annual clary 'White Swan', Painted sage 'White Swan', Salvia horminum 'White Swan'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'White Swan' _ 'White Swan' is an erect, bushy annual with ovate to oblong, notched, hairy, mid-green leaves and, from late spring to late summer, whorled, terminal spikes of tiny flowers surrounded by prominent, white bracts with green veins.


Salvia viridis 'White Swan' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

White, Veined in Spring; White, Veined in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Removing flower spikes as they fade will encourage further flowering

Propagation

Seed can be sown indoors with heat six weeks before last frost date or outdoors in their final position after danger of frost has passed. Self-seeds freely.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salvia viridis 'White Swan' (Annual clary 'White Swan') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in light, humus-rich, moderately fertile, free-draining soil in a sunny position, although light shade is tolerated.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Salvia viridis 'White Swan'

Other names

Annual clary 'White Swan', Painted sage 'White Swan', Salvia horminum 'White Swan'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'White Swan' _ 'White Swan' is an erect, bushy annual with ovate to oblong, notched, hairy, mid-green leaves and, from late spring to late summer, whorled, terminal spikes of tiny flowers surrounded by prominent, white bracts with green veins.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

White, Veined in Spring; White, Veined in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Removing flower spikes as they fade will encourage further flowering

Propagation

Seed can be sown indoors with heat six weeks before last frost date or outdoors in their final position after danger of frost has passed. Self-seeds freely.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salvia viridis 'White Swan' (Annual clary 'White Swan') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in light, humus-rich, moderately fertile, free-draining soil in a sunny position, although light shade is tolerated.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel