OK
In progress indicator

Salvia x jamensis 'James Compton' (Sage 'James Compton')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.8m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salvia x jamensis 'James Compton'

Other names

Sage 'James Compton', Autumn sage 'James Compton', Bush salvia 'James Compton', Bush sage 'James Compton', James sage 'James Compton', Salvia greggii 'James Compton', Gregg salvia 'James Compton', Cherry sage 'James Compton'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'James Compton' _ 'James Compton' is an upright, bushy, semi-evergreen sub-shrub with small, ovate to elliptic, aromatic, dark green leaves and open racemes of two-lipped, magenta to crimson flowers from early summer into autumn.


Salvia x jamensis 'James Compton' is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

Crimson, Magenta in Summer; Magenta, Crimson in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers spikes to encourage further flowering. Cut back by half in early spring.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salvia x jamensis 'James Compton' (Sage 'James Compton') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Best in light, humus-rich, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun. Though hardier than most S. x jamensis cultivars, protect from hard frosts, cold winds, & excessive winter wet. Drought tolerant.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Salvia x jamensis 'James Compton'

Other names

Sage 'James Compton', Autumn sage 'James Compton', Bush salvia 'James Compton', Bush sage 'James Compton', James sage 'James Compton', Salvia greggii 'James Compton', Gregg salvia 'James Compton', Cherry sage 'James Compton'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'James Compton' _ 'James Compton' is an upright, bushy, semi-evergreen sub-shrub with small, ovate to elliptic, aromatic, dark green leaves and open racemes of two-lipped, magenta to crimson flowers from early summer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Crimson, Magenta in Summer; Magenta, Crimson in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers spikes to encourage further flowering. Cut back by half in early spring.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salvia x jamensis 'James Compton' (Sage 'James Compton') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Best in light, humus-rich, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun. Though hardier than most S. x jamensis cultivars, protect from hard frosts, cold winds, & excessive winter wet. Drought tolerant.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel