OK
In progress indicator

Salvia x jamensis 'Raspberry Royale' (Sage 'Raspberry Royale')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salvia x jamensis 'Raspberry Royale'

Other names

Sage 'Raspberry Royale', Salvia microphylla 'Raspberry Royale', Salvia greggii 'Raspberry Royal', Raspberry sage

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Raspberry Royale' _ 'Raspberry Royale' is an upright, bushy, evergreen sub-shrub with small, ovate to elliptic, aromatic, mid- to dark green leaves and open racemes of crimson flowers from summer into autumn.


Salvia x jamensis 'Raspberry Royale' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Crimson in Summer; Crimson in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salvia x jamensis 'Raspberry Royale' (Sage 'Raspberry Royale') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in light, humus-rich, moderately fertile, moist but free-draining soil in a sheltered, sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Salvia x jamensis 'Raspberry Royale'

Other names

Sage 'Raspberry Royale', Salvia microphylla 'Raspberry Royale', Salvia greggii 'Raspberry Royal', Raspberry sage

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Raspberry Royale' _ 'Raspberry Royale' is an upright, bushy, evergreen sub-shrub with small, ovate to elliptic, aromatic, mid- to dark green leaves and open racemes of crimson flowers from summer into autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Crimson in Summer; Crimson in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salvia x jamensis 'Raspberry Royale' (Sage 'Raspberry Royale') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in light, humus-rich, moderately fertile, moist but free-draining soil in a sheltered, sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Peter Sutton
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Val Robson
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel