OK
In progress indicator

Salvia x sylvestris 'Blauhugel' (Wood sage 'Blauhugel')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salvia x sylvestris 'Blauhugel'

Other names

Wood sage 'Blauhugel', Salvia x sylvestris 'Blauhügel', Salvia x sylvestris 'Blue Mound'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Blauhugel' _ 'Blauhugel' is a clump-forming, branching, deciduous perennial with upright stems bearing oblong to lance-shaped, scalloped, softly-hairy, mid-green leaves and dense, terminal racemes of small, blue flowers in early to midsummer.


Salvia x sylvestris 'Blauhugel' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is scented

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove flower spikes as they fade to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salvia x sylvestris 'Blauhugel' (Wood sage 'Blauhugel') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Coastal

Cultivation

Plant in light, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Grows best in full sun but can also tolerate part shade

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Salvia x sylvestris 'Blauhugel'

Other names

Wood sage 'Blauhugel', Salvia x sylvestris 'Blauhügel', Salvia x sylvestris 'Blue Mound'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Blauhugel' _ 'Blauhugel' is a clump-forming, branching, deciduous perennial with upright stems bearing oblong to lance-shaped, scalloped, softly-hairy, mid-green leaves and dense, terminal racemes of small, blue flowers in early to midsummer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is scented

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove flower spikes as they fade to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salvia x sylvestris 'Blauhugel' (Wood sage 'Blauhugel') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Coastal

Cultivation

Plant in light, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Grows best in full sun but can also tolerate part shade

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Salvia blue hills

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
louisa gilhooly
My Garden
My Garden
Ineke Swallow
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May
Cobbett Hill
Cobbett Hill
Richard Rogers

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph Garden for the 2015 RHS Chelsea Flower Show has been designed by the renowned landscape and garden designer Marcus Barnett. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel