OK
In progress indicator

Salvia x sylvestris 'Rose Queen' (Wood Sage 'Rose Queen')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2ft 6in
Max height
1ft 8in
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salvia x sylvestris 'Rose Queen'

Other names

Wood Sage 'Rose Queen', Salvia nemorosa 'Rose Queen' , Salvia 'Rose Queen'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Rose Queen' _ 'Rose Queen' is an erect, clump-forming perennial with lance-shaped, wrinkled, grey-green leaves and dense, upright racemes of rose-pink flowers in early and midsummer.


Salvia x sylvestris 'Rose Queen' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is scented

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove flower spikes as they fade to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salvia x sylvestris 'Rose Queen' (Wood Sage 'Rose Queen') will reach a height of 2ft 6in and a spread of 1ft 8in after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Coastal

Cultivation

Plant in light, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Grows best in full sun but can also tolerate part shade

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Salvia x sylvestris 'Rose Queen'

Other names

Wood Sage 'Rose Queen', Salvia nemorosa 'Rose Queen' , Salvia 'Rose Queen'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Rose Queen' _ 'Rose Queen' is an erect, clump-forming perennial with lance-shaped, wrinkled, grey-green leaves and dense, upright racemes of rose-pink flowers in early and midsummer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is scented

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove flower spikes as they fade to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salvia x sylvestris 'Rose Queen' (Wood Sage 'Rose Queen') will reach a height of 2ft 6in and a spread of 1ft 8in after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Coastal

Cultivation

Plant in light, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Grows best in full sun but can also tolerate part shade

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson
My Garden
My Garden
lynnep
My Garden
My Garden
Jeannie Hainsworth Lamb
Wot Larks
Wot Larks
mary anne
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
Clare's garden
Clare's garden
Clare Mitton

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Faith Ramsay and Louise Hay Case Study

Garden designer, Faith Ramsay of My Country Design Solutions introduced her client to Louise Hay to Shoot. read more

Large Contemporary Country Garden Design in Dorset

Designed by garden designer Helen Elks-Smith MSGD. Featured on the front cover of the Garden Design Journal. read more

The M&G Garden

By garden designer Roger Platts. A celebration of a more traditional approach, the M&G Garden is a garden that will stand the test of time. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel