OK
In progress indicator

Salvinia natans (Floating fern)

Advanced
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
0.05m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salvinia natans

Other names

Floating fern, Floating watermoss, Water butterfly wings, Marsilea natans, Salvinia europaea

Genus

Salvinia Salvinia

Species

S. natans - S. natans is a tender, floating, aquatic, annual fern with paired, elliptic, pale green leaves, each pair with a submerged, root-like leaf.


Salvinia natans is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Tends to be invasive so thin out regularly.

Propagation

Separate stems in spring or summer.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salvinia natans (Floating fern) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Outdoors, float in a still pond in sun. In frost-prone areas, lift before first frost and overwinter in trays of moist soil covered with 5cm of water or in an aquarium under glass. In an aquarium, grow in nutrient-rich water in full light at 18-24C.

Soil drainage

Pond/In water

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Salvinia natans

Other names

Floating fern, Floating watermoss, Water butterfly wings, Marsilea natans, Salvinia europaea

Genus

Salvinia Salvinia

Species

S. natans - S. natans is a tender, floating, aquatic, annual fern with paired, elliptic, pale green leaves, each pair with a submerged, root-like leaf.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Tends to be invasive so thin out regularly.

Propagation

Separate stems in spring or summer.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salvinia natans (Floating fern) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Outdoors, float in a still pond in sun. In frost-prone areas, lift before first frost and overwinter in trays of moist soil covered with 5cm of water or in an aquarium under glass. In an aquarium, grow in nutrient-rich water in full light at 18-24C.

Soil drainage

Pond/In water

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil drainage: Pond/In water Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel