OK
In progress indicator

Sambucus mexicana (Mexican elder)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sambucus mexicana

Other names

Mexican elder, Mexican elderberry, Blue elderberry, Sambucus nigra subsp. mexicana, Western elderberry, Tapiro, Sambucus coerulea var. arizonica, Sambucus orbiculata

Genus

Sambucus Sambucus

Species

S. mexicana - S. mexicana is a small, rounded, semi-evergreen tree with pinnate leaves divided into five to nine, elliptic or ovate, mid-green leaflets and flat clusters of white or creamy-white flowers in spring and summer followed by blue-black fruit.


Sambucus mexicana is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Rounded

Toxicity

Any part of the plant may cause discomfort if ingested. However, the berries may be consumed when cooked.

Flower

Cream, White in Spring; Cream, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Black-fly , Glasshouse red spider mite Black-fly , Glasshouse red spider mite

Verticillium wilt Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Seed, Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sambucus mexicana (Mexican elder) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sambucus mexicana

Other names

Mexican elder, Mexican elderberry, Blue elderberry, Sambucus nigra subsp. mexicana, Western elderberry, Tapiro, Sambucus coerulea var. arizonica, Sambucus orbiculata

Genus

Sambucus Sambucus

Species

S. mexicana - S. mexicana is a small, rounded, semi-evergreen tree with pinnate leaves divided into five to nine, elliptic or ovate, mid-green leaflets and flat clusters of white or creamy-white flowers in spring and summer followed by blue-black fruit.

Native to

Asia, Europe, Northern Africa

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Rounded

Toxicity

Any part of the plant may cause discomfort if ingested. However, the berries may be consumed when cooked.


Colour

Flower

Cream, White in Spring; Cream, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Black-fly , Glasshouse red spider mite

Specific diseases

Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Seed, Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sambucus mexicana (Mexican elder) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel