OK
In progress indicator

Sambucus nigra f. laciniata (Cut-leaved elder)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sambucus nigra f. laciniata

Other names

Cut-leaved elder, Fern-leaved elder, Parsley-leaved elder, Sambucus nigra 'Laciniata', Lace-leaved elder

Genus

Sambucus Sambucus

Species

S. nigra f. laciniata - S. nigra f. laciniata is a large, bushy, deciduous shrub with finely-dissected, fern-like, palmate, mid-green leaves and, in early summer, flattened panicles of small, scented, creamy-white flowers followed by round, glossy black fruit.


Sambucus nigra f. laciniata is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are scented.

Habit

Bushy

Toxicity

Any part of the plant may cause discomfort if ingested. However, berries are edible if cooked.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Black-fly , Glasshouse red spider mite Black-fly , Glasshouse red spider mite

Verticillium wilt Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1 or coppice every 3-4 years. Will tolerate hard pruning to restrict size.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sambucus nigra f. laciniata (Cut-leaved elder) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Will tolerate most soils and aspects; ideally, grow in a moderately fertile, moist, well-drained soil. Performs best in extremely chalky soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sambucus nigra f. laciniata

Other names

Cut-leaved elder, Fern-leaved elder, Parsley-leaved elder, Sambucus nigra 'Laciniata', Lace-leaved elder

Genus

Sambucus Sambucus

Species

S. nigra f. laciniata - S. nigra f. laciniata is a large, bushy, deciduous shrub with finely-dissected, fern-like, palmate, mid-green leaves and, in early summer, flattened panicles of small, scented, creamy-white flowers followed by round, glossy black fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are scented.

Habit

Bushy

Toxicity

Any part of the plant may cause discomfort if ingested. However, berries are edible if cooked.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Black-fly , Glasshouse red spider mite

Specific diseases

Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1 or coppice every 3-4 years. Will tolerate hard pruning to restrict size.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sambucus nigra f. laciniata (Cut-leaved elder) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Will tolerate most soils and aspects; ideally, grow in a moderately fertile, moist, well-drained soil. Performs best in extremely chalky soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Cut leaved Elder Wilting

Planted in June and seemed to be thriving, having put on 15 - 20cm new growth. Suddenly began to wilt. Soil is moist, not waterlogged and plant is in semi shade protected from harsh winds. Have… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Sambucus nigra f. laciniata (Cut-leaved elder)

View all discussions

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Calm Amidst Chaos Garden

By acclaimed garden designer Joe Francis. The inspiration for the garden came from Joe’s personal experience of depression and suicidal thoughts. Joe has teamed up with Maytree, a National… read more

The Laurent-Perrier Garden by Dan Pearson - Best in Show 2015

Champagne Laurent-Perrier is delighted to be returning to the 2015 RHS Chelsea Flower Show, under the artistic direction of award-winning designer Dan Pearson. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel