OK
In progress indicator

Sambucus nigra f. porphyrophylla 'Black Tower' (Elder 'Black Tower')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.4m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sambucus nigra f. porphyrophylla 'Black Tower'

Other names

Elder 'Black Tower', Black elder 'Black Tower', Elderberry 'Black Tower', European elder 'Black Tower', Sambucus nigra f. porphyrophylla 'Eiffel 1'

Genus

Sambucus Sambucus

Variety or Cultivar

'Black Tower' _ 'Black Tower' is an upright, columnar deciduous shrub with dark stems, green when young, bearing pinnate, toothed, purple-black leaves and flattened panicles of fragrant, pink flowers in early summer followed by round, glossy, dark purple to black fruit in autumn.


Sambucus nigra f. porphyrophylla 'Black Tower' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Any part of the plant may cause discomfort if ingested. However, the berries may be consumed when cooked.

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-purple, Black in Spring; Dark-purple, Black in Summer; Dark-purple, Black in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Black-fly , Glasshouse red spider mite Black-fly , Glasshouse red spider mite

Verticillium wilt Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Group 7 if grown for foliage only. Will tolerate hard pruning to keep size in check.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sambucus nigra f. porphyrophylla 'Black Tower' (Elder 'Black Tower') will reach a height of 2.4m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Will tolerate most soils and aspects; ideally, grow in a moderately fertile, moist, well-drained soil in full sun. Will tolerate partial shade but will have best foliage colour in full sun. Suitable for use as a hedge.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sambucus nigra f. porphyrophylla 'Black Tower'

Other names

Elder 'Black Tower', Black elder 'Black Tower', Elderberry 'Black Tower', European elder 'Black Tower', Sambucus nigra f. porphyrophylla 'Eiffel 1'

Genus

Sambucus Sambucus

Variety or Cultivar

'Black Tower' _ 'Black Tower' is an upright, columnar deciduous shrub with dark stems, green when young, bearing pinnate, toothed, purple-black leaves and flattened panicles of fragrant, pink flowers in early summer followed by round, glossy, dark purple to black fruit in autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Any part of the plant may cause discomfort if ingested. However, the berries may be consumed when cooked.


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-purple, Black in Spring; Dark-purple, Black in Summer; Dark-purple, Black in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Black-fly , Glasshouse red spider mite

Specific diseases

Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Group 7 if grown for foliage only. Will tolerate hard pruning to keep size in check.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sambucus nigra f. porphyrophylla 'Black Tower' (Elder 'Black Tower') will reach a height of 2.4m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Will tolerate most soils and aspects; ideally, grow in a moderately fertile, moist, well-drained soil in full sun. Will tolerate partial shade but will have best foliage colour in full sun. Suitable for use as a hedge.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Susan B
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb
My Garden
My Garden
Greg Bedson

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Spirit of the Aegean Garden

The first ever show garden from new designer Esra Parr (Esra Parr Gardens), this vibrant, colourful garden is evocative of Aegean Holidays. This beautiful garden won a Gold medal at Hampton Court… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel