OK
In progress indicator

Sambucus nigra f. porphyrophylla 'Guincho Purple' (Elder 'Guincho Purple')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
6m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sambucus nigra f. porphyrophylla 'Guincho Purple'

Other names

Elder 'Guincho Purple', Sambucus nigra 'Purpurea', Sambucus nigra 'Guincho Purple' , Sambucus nigra 'Folius Purpurea' , Sambucus nigra 'Foliis Purpureis', Sambucus nigra f. porphyrophylla 'Purpurea' , Elderberry 'Guincho Purple'

Genus

Sambucus Sambucus

Variety or Cultivar

'Guincho Purple' _ 'Guincho Purple' is a large, bushy, deciduous shrub or small tree with pinnate, maroon leaves, green in spring and turning red in autumn. Flat flowerheads of pale pink flowers in summer are followed by purple-black fruit.


Sambucus nigra f. porphyrophylla 'Guincho Purple' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are scented.

Habit

Bushy

Toxicity

Any part of the plant may cause discomfort if ingested. However, the berries may be consumed if cooked.

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Dark-purple in Summer; Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Black-fly , Glasshouse red spider mite Black-fly , Glasshouse red spider mite

Verticillium wilt Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

To produce the best coloured leaves, prune plants back to ground level every year in early spring.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sambucus nigra f. porphyrophylla 'Guincho Purple' (Elder 'Guincho Purple') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Will tolerate most soils and aspects; ideally, grow in a moderately fertile, moist, well-drained soil. Will tolerate hard pruning to keep size in check.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sambucus nigra f. porphyrophylla 'Guincho Purple'

Other names

Elder 'Guincho Purple', Sambucus nigra 'Purpurea', Sambucus nigra 'Guincho Purple' , Sambucus nigra 'Folius Purpurea' , Sambucus nigra 'Foliis Purpureis', Sambucus nigra f. porphyrophylla 'Purpurea' , Elderberry 'Guincho Purple'

Genus

Sambucus Sambucus

Variety or Cultivar

'Guincho Purple' _ 'Guincho Purple' is a large, bushy, deciduous shrub or small tree with pinnate, maroon leaves, green in spring and turning red in autumn. Flat flowerheads of pale pink flowers in summer are followed by purple-black fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are scented.

Habit

Bushy

Toxicity

Any part of the plant may cause discomfort if ingested. However, the berries may be consumed if cooked.


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Dark-purple in Summer; Red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Black-fly , Glasshouse red spider mite

Specific diseases

Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

To produce the best coloured leaves, prune plants back to ground level every year in early spring.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sambucus nigra f. porphyrophylla 'Guincho Purple' (Elder 'Guincho Purple') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Will tolerate most soils and aspects; ideally, grow in a moderately fertile, moist, well-drained soil. Will tolerate hard pruning to keep size in check.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

edible?

is this the tree that you can make elderflower cordial and elderberry wine from? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Sambucus nigra f. porphyrophylla 'Guincho Purple' (Elder 'Guincho Purple')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Zoe Dawson-Williams

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel