OK
In progress indicator

Sambucus nigra 'Golden Tower' (Elder 'Golden Tower')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sambucus nigra 'Golden Tower'

Other names

Elder 'Golden Tower', Golden elder 'Golden Tower', Elderberry 'Golden Tower', Black elder 'Golden Tower', Boor tree 'Golden Tower', Bore tree 'Golden Tower', Pipe tree 'Golden Tower', Elderflower bush 'Golden Tower'

Genus

Sambucus Sambucus

Variety or Cultivar

'Golden Tower' _ 'Golden Tower' is a columnar to narrowly conical, bushy, deciduous shrub or small tree with pinnate leaves divided into three to seven, narrowly lance-shaped, golden-yellow to yellow-green leaflets and flattened panicles of tiny, aromatic, white flowers in summer followed by spherical, glossy, black fruit.


Sambucus nigra 'Golden Tower' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are scented.

Habit

Narrowly columnar, Narrowly conical

Toxicity

Any part of the plant may cause discomfort if ingested. However, the berries may be consumed when cooked.

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Yellow-green, Golden-yellow in Spring; Yellow-green, Golden-yellow in Summer; Yellow-green, Golden-yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Black-fly , Glasshouse red spider mite Black-fly , Glasshouse red spider mite

Verticillium wilt Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Tolerates hard pruning to control size.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sambucus nigra 'Golden Tower' (Elder 'Golden Tower') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates a wide range of soil conditions including extremely chalky sites.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sambucus nigra 'Golden Tower'

Other names

Elder 'Golden Tower', Golden elder 'Golden Tower', Elderberry 'Golden Tower', Black elder 'Golden Tower', Boor tree 'Golden Tower', Bore tree 'Golden Tower', Pipe tree 'Golden Tower', Elderflower bush 'Golden Tower'

Genus

Sambucus Sambucus

Variety or Cultivar

'Golden Tower' _ 'Golden Tower' is a columnar to narrowly conical, bushy, deciduous shrub or small tree with pinnate leaves divided into three to seven, narrowly lance-shaped, golden-yellow to yellow-green leaflets and flattened panicles of tiny, aromatic, white flowers in summer followed by spherical, glossy, black fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are scented.

Habit

Narrowly columnar, Narrowly conical

Toxicity

Any part of the plant may cause discomfort if ingested. However, the berries may be consumed when cooked.


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Yellow-green, Golden-yellow in Spring; Yellow-green, Golden-yellow in Summer; Yellow-green, Golden-yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Black-fly , Glasshouse red spider mite

Specific diseases

Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Tolerates hard pruning to control size.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sambucus nigra 'Golden Tower' (Elder 'Golden Tower') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates a wide range of soil conditions including extremely chalky sites.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel