OK
In progress indicator

Sambucus x strumpfii (Hybrid elder)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sambucus x strumpfii

Other names

Hybrid elder, Sambucus nigra x racemosa, Hybrid elderflower bush, Hybrid boor tree, Hybrid bore tree

Genus

Sambucus Sambucus

Species

S. nigra x racemosa - S. x strumpfii, a hybrid between S. nigra and S. racemosa, is an upright, bushy, deciduous shrub with pinnate leaves divided into ovate to elliptic, mid-green leaves and flattened panicles of tiny, aromatic, white flowers in summer followed by spherical, glossy, black fruit.


Sambucus x strumpfii is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are scented.

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Any part of the plant may cause discomfort if ingested. However, the berries may be consumed when cooked.

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Black-fly , Glasshouse red spider mite Black-fly , Glasshouse red spider mite

Verticillium wilt Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Tolerates hard pruning to control size.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sambucus x strumpfii (Hybrid elder) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates a wide range of soil conditions including extremely chalky sites.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sambucus x strumpfii

Other names

Hybrid elder, Sambucus nigra x racemosa, Hybrid elderflower bush, Hybrid boor tree, Hybrid bore tree

Genus

Sambucus Sambucus

Species

S. nigra x racemosa - S. x strumpfii, a hybrid between S. nigra and S. racemosa, is an upright, bushy, deciduous shrub with pinnate leaves divided into ovate to elliptic, mid-green leaves and flattened panicles of tiny, aromatic, white flowers in summer followed by spherical, glossy, black fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are scented.

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Any part of the plant may cause discomfort if ingested. However, the berries may be consumed when cooked.


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Black-fly , Glasshouse red spider mite

Specific diseases

Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Tolerates hard pruning to control size.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sambucus x strumpfii (Hybrid elder) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates a wide range of soil conditions including extremely chalky sites.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel