OK
In progress indicator

Samolus repens (Tasmanian brookweed)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Samolus repens

Other names

Tasmanian brookweed, Creeping brookweed, Creeping bushweed, Tasmanian water pimpernel, Wild thyme of Otago, Maakoako, Sea primrose, Samolus ambiguus, Samolus littoralis, Samolus parviflorus, Sheffieldia incana, Sheffieldia repens

Genus

Samolus Samolus

Species

S. repens - S. repens is a variable, upright to creeping, rhizomatous or stoloniferous, borderline hardy, evergreen perennial with thick, somewhat fleshy, oval, elliptic, or spoon-shaped, dark green leaves and corymbs of white to pale pink flowers throughout summer. Flowers are followed by ovoid seed capsules.


Samolus repens is: Evergreen

Habit

Creeping, Upright

Flower

Pale-pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Trim regularly to maintain a compact habit and to encourage further flowering.

Propagation

Divide in summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Samolus repens (Tasmanian brookweed) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Bog garden, Coastal, Ground Cover, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, preferably neutral to acid, moist or wet soil in full sun. Easily tolerates saline conditions.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Samolus repens

Other names

Tasmanian brookweed, Creeping brookweed, Creeping bushweed, Tasmanian water pimpernel, Wild thyme of Otago, Maakoako, Sea primrose, Samolus ambiguus, Samolus littoralis, Samolus parviflorus, Sheffieldia incana, Sheffieldia repens

Genus

Samolus Samolus

Species

S. repens - S. repens is a variable, upright to creeping, rhizomatous or stoloniferous, borderline hardy, evergreen perennial with thick, somewhat fleshy, oval, elliptic, or spoon-shaped, dark green leaves and corymbs of white to pale pink flowers throughout summer. Flowers are followed by ovoid seed capsules.

Native to

Australia, Chile, New Zealand, Pacific Islands, Tasmania

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Creeping, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Trim regularly to maintain a compact habit and to encourage further flowering.

Propagation

Divide in summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Samolus repens (Tasmanian brookweed) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Bog garden, Coastal, Ground Cover, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, preferably neutral to acid, moist or wet soil in full sun. Easily tolerates saline conditions.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel