OK
In progress indicator

Sanguinaria canadensis (Bloodroot)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sanguinaria canadensis

Other names

Bloodrot, Red puccoon, Cornroot, Indian paint, Red Indian paint, Tetterwort, Turmeric, Sweet slumber, Canada puccoon, Bloodroot

Genus

Sanguinaria Sanguinaria

Species

S. canadensis - S. canadensis is a mat-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial forming a spreading clump of variably lobed, scalloped, heart- to kidney-shaped, grey-green leaves and, in spring, long-lasting, cup-shaped, white flowers with yellow stamens.


Sanguinaria canadensis is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming

Toxicity

May be fatal if ingested. May cause skin irritation or allergic reaction when handled.

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sanguinaria canadensis (Bloodroot) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grows in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial to full shade. Leaves continue to grow after flowers fade. Goes dormant in mid- to late summer.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sanguinaria canadensis

Other names

Bloodrot, Red puccoon, Cornroot, Indian paint, Red Indian paint, Tetterwort, Turmeric, Sweet slumber, Canada puccoon, Bloodroot

Genus

Sanguinaria Sanguinaria

Species

S. canadensis - S. canadensis is a mat-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial forming a spreading clump of variably lobed, scalloped, heart- to kidney-shaped, grey-green leaves and, in spring, long-lasting, cup-shaped, white flowers with yellow stamens.

Native to

Central North America, Eastern North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming

Toxicity

May be fatal if ingested. May cause skin irritation or allergic reaction when handled.


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sanguinaria canadensis (Bloodroot) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grows in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial to full shade. Leaves continue to grow after flowers fade. Goes dormant in mid- to late summer.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel