OK
In progress indicator

Sanguinaria canadensis f. multiplex 'Plena' (Double red puccon 'Plena')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sanguinaria canadensis f. multiplex 'Plena'

Other names

Double red puccon 'Plena', Sanguinaria canadensis 'Flore Pleno' , Sanguinaria canadensis 'Plena'

Genus

Sanguinaria Sanguinaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Plena' _ 'Plena' is a rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with lobed, scalloped, kidney-shaped, grey-green leaves and long-lasting, cup-shaped, many-petalled, double white flowers opening with the leaves in spring.


Sanguinaria canadensis f. multiplex 'Plena' is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Toxicity

Poisonous if ingested. May cause skin irritation or allergic reaction hwen handled.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sanguinaria canadensis f. multiplex 'Plena' (Double red puccon 'Plena') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grows best in full sun or partial shade in moist but well-drained soil that does not dry out. May need support. Site with care as may become invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sanguinaria canadensis f. multiplex 'Plena'

Other names

Double red puccon 'Plena', Sanguinaria canadensis 'Flore Pleno' , Sanguinaria canadensis 'Plena'

Genus

Sanguinaria Sanguinaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Plena' _ 'Plena' is a rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with lobed, scalloped, kidney-shaped, grey-green leaves and long-lasting, cup-shaped, many-petalled, double white flowers opening with the leaves in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Toxicity

Poisonous if ingested. May cause skin irritation or allergic reaction hwen handled.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sanguinaria canadensis f. multiplex 'Plena' (Double red puccon 'Plena') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grows best in full sun or partial shade in moist but well-drained soil that does not dry out. May need support. Site with care as may become invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
98 High St Long Crendon
98 High St Long Crendon
Richard Rogers

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel