OK
In progress indicator

Sanguisorba minor (Salad burnet)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sanguisorba minor

Other names

Salad burnet, Burnet

Genus

Sanguisorba Sanguisorba

Species

S. minor - S. minor is an evergreen perennial with reddish-brown, erect stems and pinnate, toothed, green leaves. In summer it has globular, red petal-less flowerheads.


Sanguisorba minor is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Maroon, Reddish-purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering or leave seed heads for winter interest.

Propagation

Divide congested plants in spring or autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sanguisorba minor (Salad burnet) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Prairie planting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers a light, dry, calcareous soil but will grow in most soils. Best in full sun but tolerates partial shade. Site carefully as this plant can be invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sanguisorba minor

Other names

Salad burnet, Burnet

Genus

Sanguisorba Sanguisorba

Species

S. minor - S. minor is an evergreen perennial with reddish-brown, erect stems and pinnate, toothed, green leaves. In summer it has globular, red petal-less flowerheads.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Maroon, Reddish-purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering or leave seed heads for winter interest.

Propagation

Divide congested plants in spring or autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sanguisorba minor (Salad burnet) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Prairie planting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers a light, dry, calcareous soil but will grow in most soils. Best in full sun but tolerates partial shade. Site carefully as this plant can be invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Sanguisorba minor

When crushed, these leaves smell of cucumbers and can be used in salads. The plant will form large clumps over time and attracts many different insects. As it seeds freely, it can be quite invasive… read more

There are 2 active discussions about Sanguisorba minor (Salad burnet)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Hilary
The Drive
The Drive
Sarah & Peter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

M&G Garden

By award-winning landscape designer James Basson. Taking inspiration from the unique Mediterranean landscape of Malta, the design for the M&G Garden 2017 draws on the ecological diversity and… read more

Welcome to Yorkshire Garden

By garden designer Tracy Foster. Children from Flamborough Primary school have been helping Welcome to Yorkshire start work on their most ambitious Chelsea show garden yet. read more

A Modern Apothecary Garden

The St John's Hospice have asked renowned herb farmer Jekka McVicar to create a unique RHS Chelsea Flower Show garden entitled; ‘A Modern Apothecary'. The 62 gold medal award winning… read more

L’Occitane Garden

Following the success of the gold medal winning L'Occitane Garden at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show last year, L'Occitane is delighted to return to Chelsea once again in 2016 with a new show garden to… read more

The BrandAlley Renaissance Garden

read more

View all 8 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel