OK
In progress indicator

Sanguisorba obtusa (Japanese burnet)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sanguisorba obtusa

Other names

Japanese burnet, Japanese bottlebrush

Genus

Sanguisorba Sanguisorba

Species

obtusa - S. obtusa is a clump-forming herbaceous perennial with pinnate grey-green foliage and bottlebrush-like spikes of
pink flowers from mid-summer onwards.


Sanguisorba obtusa is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering or leave seed heads for winter interest.

Propagation

Divide congested plants in spring or autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sanguisorba obtusa (Japanese burnet) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in sun or partial shade in moderately fertile soil that is reliably moist.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sanguisorba obtusa

Other names

Japanese burnet, Japanese bottlebrush

Genus

Sanguisorba Sanguisorba

Species

obtusa - S. obtusa is a clump-forming herbaceous perennial with pinnate grey-green foliage and bottlebrush-like spikes of
pink flowers from mid-summer onwards.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering or leave seed heads for winter interest.

Propagation

Divide congested plants in spring or autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sanguisorba obtusa (Japanese burnet) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in sun or partial shade in moderately fertile soil that is reliably moist.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel