OK
In progress indicator

Sanguisorba tenuifolia 'Stand Up Comedian' (Japanese burnet 'Stand Up Comedian')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sanguisorba tenuifolia 'Stand Up Comedian'

Other names

Japanese burnet 'Stand Up Comedian', Silver-leaved burnet 'Stand Up Comedian', Sanguisorba 'Stand Up Comedian'

Genus

Sanguisorba Sanguisorba

Variety or Cultivar

'Stand Up Comedian' _ 'Stand Up Comedian' is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with pinnate leaves divided into lance-shaped, coarsely-toothed, dark green leaflets and slender, erect, reddish-brown, branched stems bearing pendent, cylindrical spikes of creamy-white flowers from midsummer into autumn.


Sanguisorba tenuifolia 'Stand Up Comedian' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering or leave seed heads for winter interest.

Propagation

Divide congested plants in spring or autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sanguisorba tenuifolia 'Stand Up Comedian' (Japanese burnet 'Stand Up Comedian') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in sun or partial shade in moderately fertile soil that is reliably moist. Usually requires support. Flowers earlier than most S. officinalis cultivars.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sanguisorba tenuifolia 'Stand Up Comedian'

Other names

Japanese burnet 'Stand Up Comedian', Silver-leaved burnet 'Stand Up Comedian', Sanguisorba 'Stand Up Comedian'

Genus

Sanguisorba Sanguisorba

Variety or Cultivar

'Stand Up Comedian' _ 'Stand Up Comedian' is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with pinnate leaves divided into lance-shaped, coarsely-toothed, dark green leaflets and slender, erect, reddish-brown, branched stems bearing pendent, cylindrical spikes of creamy-white flowers from midsummer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering or leave seed heads for winter interest.

Propagation

Divide congested plants in spring or autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sanguisorba tenuifolia 'Stand Up Comedian' (Japanese burnet 'Stand Up Comedian') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in sun or partial shade in moderately fertile soil that is reliably moist. Usually requires support. Flowers earlier than most S. officinalis cultivars.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

1 in 10 Garden

Created by garden designer Charlie Hartigan of Envisage Gardens, 1 in 10 garden at RHS Tatton Park Flower Show 2019 was designed as part of the RHS Young Designer of the Year competition. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel