OK
In progress indicator

Sansevieria cylindrica (Cylindrical snake plant)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sansevieria cylindrica

Other names

Cylindrical snake plant, African spear, Spear sansevieria

Genus

Sansevieria Sansevieria

Species

S. cylindrica - S. cylindrica is a slow-growing, woody, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial with erect, cylindrical, fleshy, dark green leaves, cross-banded with pale green. Spike-like racemes of tiny, fragrant, tubular, white or pink flowers are occasionally produced in summer.


Sansevieria cylindrica is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect, Spiky

Flower

Pink, Insignificant or absent, White in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Pale-green, Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Division, Leaf cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sansevieria cylindrica (Cylindrical snake plant) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in two parts loam-based compost and one part grit in indirect or bright filtered light. In growth, water moderately and feed at half-strength monthly. In frost-free areas, grow in poor to moderately fertile, neutral to alkaline soil in sun. Avoid excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sansevieria cylindrica

Other names

Cylindrical snake plant, African spear, Spear sansevieria

Genus

Sansevieria Sansevieria

Species

S. cylindrica - S. cylindrica is a slow-growing, woody, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial with erect, cylindrical, fleshy, dark green leaves, cross-banded with pale green. Spike-like racemes of tiny, fragrant, tubular, white or pink flowers are occasionally produced in summer.

Native to

Tropical Africa

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect, Spiky


Colour

Flower

Pink, Insignificant or absent, White in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Pale-green, Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Division, Leaf cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sansevieria cylindrica (Cylindrical snake plant) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in two parts loam-based compost and one part grit in indirect or bright filtered light. In growth, water moderately and feed at half-strength monthly. In frost-free areas, grow in poor to moderately fertile, neutral to alkaline soil in sun. Avoid excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Silentboo

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel