OK
In progress indicator

Sansevieria trifasciata (Mother-in-law's tongue)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sansevieria trifasciata

Other names

Mother-in-law's tongue, Mother-in-law's nose, Snake plant

Genus

Sansevieria Sansevieria

Species

S. trifasciata - S. trifasciata is a tender evergreen perennial comprising clumps of succulent, sword-shaped, pale green leaves with dark-green stripes.


Sansevieria trifasciata is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Spiky, Upright

Flower

Green, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Pale-green, Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Leaf cuttings, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sansevieria trifasciata (Mother-in-law's tongue) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow indoors in a free-draining compost in good light but not direct sunlight. Water moderately.

Soil type

Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sansevieria trifasciata

Other names

Mother-in-law's tongue, Mother-in-law's nose, Snake plant

Genus

Sansevieria Sansevieria

Species

S. trifasciata - S. trifasciata is a tender evergreen perennial comprising clumps of succulent, sword-shaped, pale green leaves with dark-green stripes.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Spiky, Upright


Colour

Flower

Green, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Pale-green, Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Leaf cuttings, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sansevieria trifasciata (Mother-in-law's tongue) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow indoors in a free-draining compost in good light but not direct sunlight. Water moderately.

Soil type

Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jeannie Hainsworth Lamb

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel