OK
In progress indicator

Santolina chamaecyparissus (Lavender cotton)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Santolina chamaecyparissus

Other names

Lavender cotton, Cotton lavender, French lavender, Ground cypress, Chamaecyparissus africanus, Santolina incana

Genus

Santolina Santolina

Species

S. chamaecyparissus - S. chamaecyparissus is an evergreen shrub with fine, aromatic foliage. In summer, it is covered with a mass of spherical, yellow flowers.


Santolina chamaecyparissus is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Bushy, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Can be used as a dwarf hedge but could be short-lived. Trim back after flowering to maintain a dense, compact habit.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Santolina chamaecyparissus (Lavender cotton) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Gravel, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered position. Thrives in hot, sunny sites.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Santolina chamaecyparissus

Other names

Lavender cotton, Cotton lavender, French lavender, Ground cypress, Chamaecyparissus africanus, Santolina incana

Genus

Santolina Santolina

Species

S. chamaecyparissus - S. chamaecyparissus is an evergreen shrub with fine, aromatic foliage. In summer, it is covered with a mass of spherical, yellow flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Bushy, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Can be used as a dwarf hedge but could be short-lived. Trim back after flowering to maintain a dense, compact habit.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Santolina chamaecyparissus (Lavender cotton) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Gravel, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered position. Thrives in hot, sunny sites.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Kathy Taylor
My Garden
My Garden
erica
Hill Garden in France
Hill Garden in France
Mike Greaves
My Garden
My Garden
Matthew Carson
My Garden
My Garden
Susan Bailey
My Garden
My Garden
Jose Wright
My Garden
My Garden
Tine Andersen
My Garden
My Garden
Nedda
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
Christine Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Julie Grant
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards
My Garden
My Garden
iGrowHort
My Garden
My Garden
Laura Whyte
74 Doods Park Road
74 Doods Park Road
Hugh Tanton

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Beautiful Walled Country Garden

By Hertfordshire based garden designer Judy Shardlow of Heartwood Garden Design. This garden was designed to create a relaxing traditional English garden and in particular to create a warm enclosed… read more

The Viking Cruises Garden of Inspiration

By garden designer Sarah Eberle. Viking Cruises is delighted to be partnering with Garden Designer Sarah Eberle again this year to create a travel-inspired garden for the RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2017. read more

Passing on a Cambridge garden

Tim Ewbank recently sold his Cambridgeshire home and garden. He decided at the same time to pass along his Shoot account to the new home owner so they could benefit from the information about their… read more

L’Occitane Garden

Following the success of the gold medal winning L'Occitane Garden at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show last year, L'Occitane is delighted to return to Chelsea once again in 2016 with a new show garden to… read more

Jacksons Secret Garden Party

read more

View all 13 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel