OK
In progress indicator

Santolina chamaecyparissus 'Lemon Queen' (Cotton lavender 'Lemon Queen')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Santolina chamaecyparissus 'Lemon Queen'

Other names

Cotton lavender 'Lemon Queen', French lavender 'Lemon Queen', Ground cypress 'Lemon Queen', Lavender cotton 'Lemon Queen', Chamaecyparissus africanus 'Lemon Queen', Santolina incana 'Lemon Queen', Santolina neapolitana 'Lemon Queen'

Genus

Santolina Santolina

Variety or Cultivar

'Lemon Queen' _ 'Lemon Queen' is a compact, dense, mound-forming, evergreen shrub with finely-divided, woolly, aromatic, silvery grey-green leaves and slender, upright stems bearing small, rounded, pale yellow flowerheads in summer.


Santolina chamaecyparissus 'Lemon Queen' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact, Dense

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10. Trim after flowering to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation

Take cuttings in late summer in case harsh winter weather kills the parent plant.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Santolina chamaecyparissus 'Lemon Queen' (Cotton lavender 'Lemon Queen') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Gravel, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered position. Best in warm or hot sun. In cold areas, protect with a thick dry mulch in winter. Suitable for use as a dwarf hedge but often short-lived.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Santolina chamaecyparissus 'Lemon Queen'

Other names

Cotton lavender 'Lemon Queen', French lavender 'Lemon Queen', Ground cypress 'Lemon Queen', Lavender cotton 'Lemon Queen', Chamaecyparissus africanus 'Lemon Queen', Santolina incana 'Lemon Queen', Santolina neapolitana 'Lemon Queen'

Genus

Santolina Santolina

Variety or Cultivar

'Lemon Queen' _ 'Lemon Queen' is a compact, dense, mound-forming, evergreen shrub with finely-divided, woolly, aromatic, silvery grey-green leaves and slender, upright stems bearing small, rounded, pale yellow flowerheads in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact, Dense


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10. Trim after flowering to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation

Take cuttings in late summer in case harsh winter weather kills the parent plant.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Santolina chamaecyparissus 'Lemon Queen' (Cotton lavender 'Lemon Queen') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Gravel, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered position. Best in warm or hot sun. In cold areas, protect with a thick dry mulch in winter. Suitable for use as a dwarf hedge but often short-lived.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel