OK
In progress indicator

Santolina chamaecyparissus 'Small-ness' (Lavender cotton 'Small-ness')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Santolina chamaecyparissus 'Small-ness'

Other names

Lavender cotton 'Small-ness', Cotton lavender 'Small-ness', French lavender 'Small-ness', Ground cypress 'Small-ness', Gray santolina 'Small-ness'

Genus

Santolina Santolina

Variety or Cultivar

'Small-ness' _ 'Small-ness' s a compact, dense, mound-forming, evergreen shrub with finely-divided, woolly, aromatic, silvery, grey-green leaves and slender, upright stems bearing small, rounded, bright yellow flowerheads throughout summer.


Santolina chamaecyparissus 'Small-ness' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Dense

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Can be used as a dwarf hedge but could be short-lived. Trim back after flowering to maintain a dense, compact habit.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Santolina chamaecyparissus 'Small-ness' (Lavender cotton 'Small-ness') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.25m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Gravel, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered position. Thrives in hot, sunny sites. Protect from winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Santolina chamaecyparissus 'Small-ness'

Other names

Lavender cotton 'Small-ness', Cotton lavender 'Small-ness', French lavender 'Small-ness', Ground cypress 'Small-ness', Gray santolina 'Small-ness'

Genus

Santolina Santolina

Variety or Cultivar

'Small-ness' _ 'Small-ness' s a compact, dense, mound-forming, evergreen shrub with finely-divided, woolly, aromatic, silvery, grey-green leaves and slender, upright stems bearing small, rounded, bright yellow flowerheads throughout summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Dense


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Can be used as a dwarf hedge but could be short-lived. Trim back after flowering to maintain a dense, compact habit.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Santolina chamaecyparissus 'Small-ness' (Lavender cotton 'Small-ness') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.25m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Gravel, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered position. Thrives in hot, sunny sites. Protect from winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel