OK
In progress indicator

Santolina chamaecyparissus var. nana (Dwarf lavender cotton)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Santolina chamaecyparissus var. nana

Other names

Dwarf lavender cotton, Santolina chamaecyparissus var. corsica

Genus

Santolina Santolina

Species

S. chamaecyparissus var. nana - S. chamaecyparissus var. nana is a dwarf, evergreen shrub with compact, aromatic, grey-green foliage and yellow flowers in summer.


Santolina chamaecyparissus var. nana is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Compact, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Santolina chamaecyparissus var. nana (Dwarf lavender cotton) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Gravel, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Santolina chamaecyparissus var. nana

Other names

Dwarf lavender cotton, Santolina chamaecyparissus var. corsica

Genus

Santolina Santolina

Species

S. chamaecyparissus var. nana - S. chamaecyparissus var. nana is a dwarf, evergreen shrub with compact, aromatic, grey-green foliage and yellow flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Compact, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Santolina chamaecyparissus var. nana (Dwarf lavender cotton) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Gravel, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Nick
My Garden
My Garden
Ann
My Garden
My Garden
Katrina
Ayre
Ayre
Ian Ayre
Copy of Ayre
Copy of Ayre
Outside Influence
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
Julie Grant

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel