OK
In progress indicator

Santolina insularis (Sardinian cotton lavender)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Santolina insularis

Other names

Sardinian cotton lavender, Crespolina insulare, Santolina chamaecyparissus subsp. insularis

Genus

Santolina Santolina

Species

S. insularis - S. insularis is a compact, mound-forming, woody-based, evergreen perennial or subshrub with upright stems bearing slender, aromatic, finely-divided, silvery-grey leaves and spherical golden-yellow flower heads throughout summer.


Santolina insularis is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Suitable for use as short hedge but tends to be short-lived. Trim back after flowering to maintain a dense, compact habit.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Santolina insularis (Sardinian cotton lavender) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Garden edging, Gravel, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in poor, well-drained, stony or sandy soil in full sun. Tolerates chalk. Thrives in hot climates. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Santolina insularis

Other names

Sardinian cotton lavender, Crespolina insulare, Santolina chamaecyparissus subsp. insularis

Genus

Santolina Santolina

Species

S. insularis - S. insularis is a compact, mound-forming, woody-based, evergreen perennial or subshrub with upright stems bearing slender, aromatic, finely-divided, silvery-grey leaves and spherical golden-yellow flower heads throughout summer.

Native to

Sardinia

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Suitable for use as short hedge but tends to be short-lived. Trim back after flowering to maintain a dense, compact habit.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Santolina insularis (Sardinian cotton lavender) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Garden edging, Gravel, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in poor, well-drained, stony or sandy soil in full sun. Tolerates chalk. Thrives in hot climates. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel