OK
In progress indicator

Santolina lindavica (Lindavica cotton lavender)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Santolina lindavica

Other names

Lindavica cotton lavender, Santolina chamaecyparissus subsp. lindavica

Genus

Santolina Santolina

Species

S. lindavica - S. lindavica is a mound-forming, semi-evergreen to evergreen subshrub with slender, aromatic, finely-divided, silvery-grey leaves and erect stems bearing spherical, cream to pale yellow flower heads in summer.


Santolina lindavica is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Pale-yellow, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Suitable for use as short hedge but tends to be short-lived. Trim back after flowering to maintain a dense, compact habit.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Santolina lindavica (Lindavica cotton lavender) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Garden edging, Gravel, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in poor, well-drained, stony or sandy soil in full sun. Tolerates chalk. Thrives in hot climates. Drought tolerant once established. Dislikes excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Santolina lindavica

Other names

Lindavica cotton lavender, Santolina chamaecyparissus subsp. lindavica

Genus

Santolina Santolina

Species

S. lindavica - S. lindavica is a mound-forming, semi-evergreen to evergreen subshrub with slender, aromatic, finely-divided, silvery-grey leaves and erect stems bearing spherical, cream to pale yellow flower heads in summer.

Native to

Mediterranean, Sardinia

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Suitable for use as short hedge but tends to be short-lived. Trim back after flowering to maintain a dense, compact habit.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Santolina lindavica (Lindavica cotton lavender) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Garden edging, Gravel, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in poor, well-drained, stony or sandy soil in full sun. Tolerates chalk. Thrives in hot climates. Drought tolerant once established. Dislikes excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel