OK
In progress indicator

Santolina rosmarinifolia subsp. rosmarinifolia 'Primrose Gem' (Lavender cotton 'Primrose Gem')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Santolina rosmarinifolia subsp. rosmarinifolia 'Primrose Gem'

Other names

Lavender cotton 'Primrose Gem', Santolina rosmarinifolius 'Primrose Gem'

Genus

Santolina Santolina

Variety or Cultivar

'Primrose Gem' _ 'Primrose Gem' is a compact, dense, rounded, evergreen shrub with finely divided, aromatic, bright green leaves and slender stems bearing pale yellow flower heads in summer.


Santolina rosmarinifolia subsp. rosmarinifolia 'Primrose Gem' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Rounded, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Santolina rosmarinifolia subsp. rosmarinifolia 'Primrose Gem' (Lavender cotton 'Primrose Gem') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Gravel, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Containers, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in a sunny, shelterd position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Santolina rosmarinifolia subsp. rosmarinifolia 'Primrose Gem'

Other names

Lavender cotton 'Primrose Gem', Santolina rosmarinifolius 'Primrose Gem'

Genus

Santolina Santolina

Variety or Cultivar

'Primrose Gem' _ 'Primrose Gem' is a compact, dense, rounded, evergreen shrub with finely divided, aromatic, bright green leaves and slender stems bearing pale yellow flower heads in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Rounded, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Santolina rosmarinifolia subsp. rosmarinifolia 'Primrose Gem' (Lavender cotton 'Primrose Gem') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Gravel, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Containers, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in a sunny, shelterd position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

August 2012 (27/08/2012)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
MundyE
My Garden
My Garden
Ineke Swallow
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
Mo's Garden
Mo's Garden
Maureen
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Stephen Holt

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Dubai Majlis Garden

By garden designer Thomas Hoblyn. The Dubai Majlis Garden is inspired by the celebrated multiculturalism of the Emirate of Dubai, where more than 3 million people from over 200… read more

Warners Distillery Garden

Esteemed garden designer, Helen Elks-Smith, is creating a Show Garden on Main Avenue for the first time for Warner’s Distillery. read more

The M&G Garden

By garden designer Sarah Price. The design for ‘The M&G Garden’ 2018 is a romanticised haven which expands on an idea that a wall, tree and seat can create a quiet and intimate… read more

The M&G Centenary Garden

Designed by Roger Platts. In celebration of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show’s centenary, the 2013 M&G Show Garden story is aptly entitled ‘Windows through Time’ and captures the… read more

View all 7 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel