OK
In progress indicator

Santolina rosmarinifolia (Holy flax)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Santolina rosmarinifolia

Other names

Holy flax, Lavender cotton, Green lavender cotton

Genus

Santolina Santolina

Species

S. rosmarinifolia - S. rosmarinifolia is a dense, rounded, bushy, evergreen shrub with finely divided, aromatic, bright green leaves and bright yellow flower heads in summer.


Santolina rosmarinifolia is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Rounded, Compact

Toxicity

Crushed leaves may cause severe skin reaction.

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10. Trim after flowering to maintain a compact, bushy habit.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Santolina rosmarinifolia (Holy flax) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Gravel, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Containers, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Thrives in hot climates. Tends to be short-lived. Drought tolerant once established. Suitable for growing in the cracks of walls containing pockets of soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Santolina rosmarinifolia

Other names

Holy flax, Lavender cotton, Green lavender cotton

Genus

Santolina Santolina

Species

S. rosmarinifolia - S. rosmarinifolia is a dense, rounded, bushy, evergreen shrub with finely divided, aromatic, bright green leaves and bright yellow flower heads in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Rounded, Compact

Toxicity

Crushed leaves may cause severe skin reaction.


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10. Trim after flowering to maintain a compact, bushy habit.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Santolina rosmarinifolia (Holy flax) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Gravel, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Containers, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Thrives in hot climates. Tends to be short-lived. Drought tolerant once established. Suitable for growing in the cracks of walls containing pockets of soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Lemon Tree Trust Garden

By garden designer Tom Massey. The Lemon Tree Trust, a UK and US-based not-for-profit organisation, has been working in the refugee camps of Kurdistan in Northern Iraq since 2015. This summer it… read more

View all 9 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel