OK
In progress indicator

Sanvitalia 'Cuzco Compact' (Creeping zinnia 'Cuzco Compact')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sanvitalia 'Cuzco Compact'

Other names

Creeping zinnia 'Cuzco Compact', Sanvitalia 'Santanis'

Genus

Sanvitalia Sanvitalia

Variety or Cultivar

'Cuzco Compact' _ 'Cuzco Compact' is a prostrate, mound-forming to trailing annual with oval, pointed, dark green leaves and, from early summer to early autumn, bright yellow flowers with black centres.


Sanvitalia 'Cuzco Compact' is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming, Prostrate, Trailing

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer; Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Sow in situ in autumn or spring. Thin autumn-sown seeds in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sanvitalia 'Cuzco Compact' (Creeping zinnia 'Cuzco Compact') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.45m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Rock, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Prefers humus-rich sandy soil. Thrives in head and humidity.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Sanvitalia 'Cuzco Compact'

Other names

Creeping zinnia 'Cuzco Compact', Sanvitalia 'Santanis'

Genus

Sanvitalia Sanvitalia

Variety or Cultivar

'Cuzco Compact' _ 'Cuzco Compact' is a prostrate, mound-forming to trailing annual with oval, pointed, dark green leaves and, from early summer to early autumn, bright yellow flowers with black centres.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming, Prostrate, Trailing


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer; Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Sow in situ in autumn or spring. Thin autumn-sown seeds in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sanvitalia 'Cuzco Compact' (Creeping zinnia 'Cuzco Compact') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.45m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Rock, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Prefers humus-rich sandy soil. Thrives in head and humidity.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel