OK
In progress indicator

Saponaria 'Bressingham' (Soapwort 'Bressingham' )

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Saponaria 'Bressingham'

Other names

Soapwort 'Bressingham' , Alpine soapwort 'Bressingham' , Rock soapwort 'Bressingham' , Saponaria 'Bressingham Hybrids' , Saponaria 'Bressingham Pink'

Genus

Saponaria Saponaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Bressingham' _ 'Bressingham' is a loose, mat-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with hairy, narrowly ovate to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, in summer, short-stemmed clusters of bright, rose-pink flowers.


Saponaria 'Bressingham' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Cut back hard after flowering to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in an open frame in autumn or spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Saponaria 'Bressingham' (Soapwort 'Bressingham' ) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Saponaria 'Bressingham'

Other names

Soapwort 'Bressingham' , Alpine soapwort 'Bressingham' , Rock soapwort 'Bressingham' , Saponaria 'Bressingham Hybrids' , Saponaria 'Bressingham Pink'

Genus

Saponaria Saponaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Bressingham' _ 'Bressingham' is a loose, mat-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with hairy, narrowly ovate to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, in summer, short-stemmed clusters of bright, rose-pink flowers.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Cut back hard after flowering to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in an open frame in autumn or spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Saponaria 'Bressingham' (Soapwort 'Bressingham' ) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Valerie Littlewood

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel