OK
In progress indicator

Saponaria ocymoides (Rock soapwort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Saponaria ocymoides

Other names

Rock soapwort, Tumbling Ted, Mediterranean rock soapwort

Genus

Saponaria Saponaria

Species

S. ocymoides - S. ocymoides is a mat-forming spreading, semi-evergreen perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, softly hairy, bright green leaves and loose clusters of tiny pink flowers from spring into summer.


Saponaria ocymoides is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back hard after flowering to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Saponaria ocymoides (Rock soapwort) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in sun. Tolerates poor, rocky or sandy soils. May flop in fertile soil. Site carefully as tends to spread rapidly by rhizomes.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Saponaria ocymoides

Other names

Rock soapwort, Tumbling Ted, Mediterranean rock soapwort

Genus

Saponaria Saponaria

Species

S. ocymoides - S. ocymoides is a mat-forming spreading, semi-evergreen perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, softly hairy, bright green leaves and loose clusters of tiny pink flowers from spring into summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back hard after flowering to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Saponaria ocymoides (Rock soapwort) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in sun. Tolerates poor, rocky or sandy soils. May flop in fertile soil. Site carefully as tends to spread rapidly by rhizomes.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Janice Wood
My Garden
My Garden
dave lawrence
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
My Quiet Place
My Quiet Place
Linda Harnett
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
amit
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel