OK
In progress indicator

Saponaria officinalis (Soapwort)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Saponaria officinalis

Other names

Soapwort, Wild sweet William, Wood phlox, World's wonder, Soap root, Soapwort gentian, Sweet Betty, Old maid's slipper, Sheepweed, Soap plant, London pride, Mock gilliflower, Old maid's pink, Hedge pink, Jill-run-by-the-street, Gill-run-by-the-street , Fuller's herb, Lady by the gate , Bruisewort, Bouncing bett

Genus

Saponaria Saponaria

Species

S. officinalis - S. officinalis is a clump-forming perennial with upright stems bearing ovate leaves and clusters of fragrant pale-pink or white flowers in summer and autumn.


Saponaria officinalis is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming

Flower

Flushed pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact habit and to encourage a second flush of flowers.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Saponaria officinalis (Soapwort) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in sun. Tolerates poor, rocky or sandy soils. May flop in fertile soil. Site carefully as tends to spread rapidly by rhizomes.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Saponaria officinalis

Other names

Soapwort, Wild sweet William, Wood phlox, World's wonder, Soap root, Soapwort gentian, Sweet Betty, Old maid's slipper, Sheepweed, Soap plant, London pride, Mock gilliflower, Old maid's pink, Hedge pink, Jill-run-by-the-street, Gill-run-by-the-street , Fuller's herb, Lady by the gate , Bruisewort, Bouncing bett

Genus

Saponaria Saponaria

Species

S. officinalis - S. officinalis is a clump-forming perennial with upright stems bearing ovate leaves and clusters of fragrant pale-pink or white flowers in summer and autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Flushed pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact habit and to encourage a second flush of flowers.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Saponaria officinalis (Soapwort) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in sun. Tolerates poor, rocky or sandy soils. May flop in fertile soil. Site carefully as tends to spread rapidly by rhizomes.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Saponaria Officinalis

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Saponaria oficinalis

Soapwort is a robust plant with thick underground runners that can be invasive. It also self seeds freely. As the name suggests, the leaves of this plant when boiled in water produce a lathery liquid… read more

There are 9 active discussions about Saponaria officinalis (Soapwort)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Peter Sutton
My Garden
My Garden
Georgie
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
My Garden
My Garden
Fiona
Main garden
Main garden
Peter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Thames Water Flourishing Future Garden

By Garden Designer Tony Woods. As our world changes, the need to take care of our most precious resource is greater than ever. Weather is increasingly unpredictable, with drier summers… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel