OK
In progress indicator

Saponaria x lempergii 'Max Frei' (Soapwort 'Max Frei')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.35m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Saponaria x lempergii 'Max Frei'

Other names

Soapwort 'Max Frei', Hybrid soapwort 'Max Frei', Giant-flowered soapwort 'Max Frei'

Genus

Saponaria Saponaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Max Frei' _ 'Max Frei' is a compact, mat-forming to trailing, semi-evergreen to evergreen perennial with ovate, blue-green leaves and loose clusters of fragrant, pink flowers in summer and autumn.


Saponaria x lempergii 'Max Frei' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact habit and to encourage a second flush of flowers.

Propagation

Seedlings will not come true to type.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Saponaria x lempergii 'Max Frei' (Soapwort 'Max Frei') will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Edging, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in sun. Tolerates poor, rocky or sandy soils. May flop in fertile soil. Does not tolerate wet, poorly drained soil or high heat and humidity.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Saponaria x lempergii 'Max Frei'

Other names

Soapwort 'Max Frei', Hybrid soapwort 'Max Frei', Giant-flowered soapwort 'Max Frei'

Genus

Saponaria Saponaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Max Frei' _ 'Max Frei' is a compact, mat-forming to trailing, semi-evergreen to evergreen perennial with ovate, blue-green leaves and loose clusters of fragrant, pink flowers in summer and autumn.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact habit and to encourage a second flush of flowers.

Propagation

Seedlings will not come true to type.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Saponaria x lempergii 'Max Frei' (Soapwort 'Max Frei') will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Edging, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in sun. Tolerates poor, rocky or sandy soils. May flop in fertile soil. Does not tolerate wet, poorly drained soil or high heat and humidity.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Soapwort Max Frei

Lots of daisy flowers. This taken in July.

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel