OK
In progress indicator

Sarcococca hookeriana var. digyna Crinkle leaf (Sweet box Crinkle leaf)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sarcococca hookeriana var. digyna Crinkle leaf

Other names

Sweet box Crinkle leaf, Himalayan sweet box Crinkle leaf

Genus

Sarcococca Sarcococca

Variety or Cultivar

Crinkle leaf _ Crinkle is a compact, suckering, thicket-forming, evergreen shrub with dark purple stems bearing narrowly lance-shaped, wrinkled, mid- to dark green leaves and clusters of small, fragrant, pink-flushed, white flowers in winter followed by blue-black fruit.


Sarcococca hookeriana var. digyna Crinkle leaf is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Suckering

Flower

White in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sarcococca hookeriana var. digyna Crinkle leaf (Sweet box Crinkle leaf) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Woodland, Foliage only, Drought Tolerant

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well drained, humus-rich soil in deep or partial shade. If soil remains moist during summer, it will tolerate a sunny position. Pollution and drought tolerant.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Sarcococca hookeriana var. digyna Crinkle leaf

Other names

Sweet box Crinkle leaf, Himalayan sweet box Crinkle leaf

Genus

Sarcococca Sarcococca

Variety or Cultivar

Crinkle leaf _ Crinkle is a compact, suckering, thicket-forming, evergreen shrub with dark purple stems bearing narrowly lance-shaped, wrinkled, mid- to dark green leaves and clusters of small, fragrant, pink-flushed, white flowers in winter followed by blue-black fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Suckering


Colour

Flower

White in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sarcococca hookeriana var. digyna Crinkle leaf (Sweet box Crinkle leaf) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Woodland, Foliage only, Drought Tolerant

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well drained, humus-rich soil in deep or partial shade. If soil remains moist during summer, it will tolerate a sunny position. Pollution and drought tolerant.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel