OK
In progress indicator

Sarcococca hookeriana var. digyna 'Purple Stem' (Sweet box 'Purple Stem')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sarcococca hookeriana var. digyna 'Purple Stem'

Other names

Sweet box 'Purple Stem', Himalayan sweet box 'Purple Stem'

Genus

Sarcococca Sarcococca

Variety or Cultivar

'Purple Stem' _ 'Purple Stem' has dark green slender pointed leaves and off-white flower tufts which sometimes set as black berries. The scent from the fairly insignificant flowers is sweet and strong.


Sarcococca hookeriana var. digyna 'Purple Stem' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Insignificant or absent, White in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sarcococca hookeriana var. digyna 'Purple Stem' (Sweet box 'Purple Stem') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Woodland, Foliage only, Drought Tolerant

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well drained, humus-rich soil in deep or partial shade. If soil remains moist during summer, it will tolerate a sunny position. Pollution and drought tolerant.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Sarcococca hookeriana var. digyna 'Purple Stem'

Other names

Sweet box 'Purple Stem', Himalayan sweet box 'Purple Stem'

Genus

Sarcococca Sarcococca

Variety or Cultivar

'Purple Stem' _ 'Purple Stem' has dark green slender pointed leaves and off-white flower tufts which sometimes set as black berries. The scent from the fairly insignificant flowers is sweet and strong.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, White in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sarcococca hookeriana var. digyna 'Purple Stem' (Sweet box 'Purple Stem') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Woodland, Foliage only, Drought Tolerant

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well drained, humus-rich soil in deep or partial shade. If soil remains moist during summer, it will tolerate a sunny position. Pollution and drought tolerant.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
douglas
My Garden
My Garden
Vanessa
Shady city garden -
Shady city garden -
Laura Thomas
My Garden
My Garden
Inge Leysen
My Garden
My Garden
Hilary Minor
Old garden
Old garden
Alan
My Garden
My Garden
Phylb
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May
My Garden
My Garden
Fabian Mak

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Phil Murray does a Coronavirus lockdown tidy up (COVID-19)

Shoot member Phil Murray takes advantage of extra time during the lockdown to give his WIndermere garden a haircut, and gets 10 builders bags of chippings in the process! read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel