OK
In progress indicator

Sarcococca hookeriana 'Winter Gem' (Sweet box 'Winter Gem')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sarcococca hookeriana 'Winter Gem'

Other names

Sweet box 'Winter Gem', Christmas box 'Winter Gem', Sarcococca hookeriana 'Pmoore03'

Genus

Sarcococca Sarcococca

Variety or Cultivar

'Winter Gem' _ 'Winter Gem' is an upright, dense, evergreen shrub with ovate, glossy, dark green leaves and, from late winter into spring, clusters of red buds opening to tiny, strongly fragrant, white flowers. Flowers are followed by black fruit in summer and autumn.


Sarcococca hookeriana 'Winter Gem' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Compact, Dense, Upright

Flower

White in Spring; White in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. After flowering, trim or prune back any shoots that spoil shape.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sarcococca hookeriana 'Winter Gem' (Sweet box 'Winter Gem') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Woodland, Foliage only, Drought Tolerant

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well drained, humus-rich soil in deep or partial shade in a sheltered position. Tolerates full sun if soil is consistently moist. Pollution, neglect, and drought tolerant.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sarcococca hookeriana 'Winter Gem'

Other names

Sweet box 'Winter Gem', Christmas box 'Winter Gem', Sarcococca hookeriana 'Pmoore03'

Genus

Sarcococca Sarcococca

Variety or Cultivar

'Winter Gem' _ 'Winter Gem' is an upright, dense, evergreen shrub with ovate, glossy, dark green leaves and, from late winter into spring, clusters of red buds opening to tiny, strongly fragrant, white flowers. Flowers are followed by black fruit in summer and autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Compact, Dense, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. After flowering, trim or prune back any shoots that spoil shape.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sarcococca hookeriana 'Winter Gem' (Sweet box 'Winter Gem') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Woodland, Foliage only, Drought Tolerant

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well drained, humus-rich soil in deep or partial shade in a sheltered position. Tolerates full sun if soil is consistently moist. Pollution, neglect, and drought tolerant.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Phylb
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May
Old garden
Old garden
Sue Kunzmann
My Garden
My Garden
susan johnston
My Garden
My Garden
Huw Jones
Main garden
Main garden
Julien Boast
The Old Rectory
The Old Rectory
Rachael Austin

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Coastal Garden Design in Dorset

Designed by garden designer Helen Elks-Smith MSGD. This project provided us with the exciting opportunity to design a garden overlooking a natural harbour. We were inspired by the curvilinear… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel