OK
In progress indicator

Sarcococca saligna (Willow-leaf sweet box)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sarcococca saligna

Other names

Willow-leaf sweet box, Narrow-leaf Christmas false box

Genus

Sarcococca Sarcococca

Species

S. saligna - S. saligna is a compact, suckering, evergreen shrub with erect stems bearing lance-shaped, tapering, glossy, dark green leaves, paler beneath, and in late winter to early spring, tiny, lightly fragrant, greenish-white flowers followed by ovoid, purple fruit.


Sarcococca saligna is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Compact, Suckering

Flower

Greenish-white in Spring; Greenish-white in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. After flowering, trim or prune back any shoots that spoil shape.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sarcococca saligna (Willow-leaf sweet box) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Woodland, Foliage only, Drought Tolerant

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well drained, humus-rich soil in partial shade in a sheltered position. Tolerates full sun if the soil remains moist during summer. Tolerates pollution, moderate drought, and neglect.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sarcococca saligna

Other names

Willow-leaf sweet box, Narrow-leaf Christmas false box

Genus

Sarcococca Sarcococca

Species

S. saligna - S. saligna is a compact, suckering, evergreen shrub with erect stems bearing lance-shaped, tapering, glossy, dark green leaves, paler beneath, and in late winter to early spring, tiny, lightly fragrant, greenish-white flowers followed by ovoid, purple fruit.

Native to

Himalayas

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Compact, Suckering


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white in Spring; Greenish-white in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. After flowering, trim or prune back any shoots that spoil shape.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sarcococca saligna (Willow-leaf sweet box) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Woodland, Foliage only, Drought Tolerant

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well drained, humus-rich soil in partial shade in a sheltered position. Tolerates full sun if the soil remains moist during summer. Tolerates pollution, moderate drought, and neglect.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel