OK
In progress indicator

Sarracenia flava (Yellow pitcher plant)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sarracenia flava

Other names

Yellow pitcher plant, Water cup, Yellow sidesaddle flower , Yellow trumpets , Biscuits, Huntsman's horn , Trumpets

Genus

Sarracenia Sarracenia

Species

S. flava - S. flava is an insectivorous, semi-evergreen perennial with red-flushed, yellow-green pitchers. Insects are attracted by the nectar produced by the plant, which then intoxicates the victim, rendering it unable to avoid slipping down the sides of the pitcher into enzymes which will digest it. Yellow-green flowers may also feature in spring.


Sarracenia flava is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Flushed red, Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Scale insects , Tortrix moth Aphids , Mealybugs , Scale insects , Tortrix moth

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sarracenia flava (Yellow pitcher plant) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Indoor

Cultivation

Ideally plant in a mixture of 70% Sphagnum moss, 10% peat, 10% sharp sand and 10% charcoal and water regularly, ideally with rainwater. Choose a bright position but provide some shading for its roots

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sarracenia flava

Other names

Yellow pitcher plant, Water cup, Yellow sidesaddle flower , Yellow trumpets , Biscuits, Huntsman's horn , Trumpets

Genus

Sarracenia Sarracenia

Species

S. flava - S. flava is an insectivorous, semi-evergreen perennial with red-flushed, yellow-green pitchers. Insects are attracted by the nectar produced by the plant, which then intoxicates the victim, rendering it unable to avoid slipping down the sides of the pitcher into enzymes which will digest it. Yellow-green flowers may also feature in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Flushed red, Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Scale insects , Tortrix moth

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sarracenia flava (Yellow pitcher plant) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Indoor

Cultivation

Ideally plant in a mixture of 70% Sphagnum moss, 10% peat, 10% sharp sand and 10% charcoal and water regularly, ideally with rainwater. Choose a bright position but provide some shading for its roots

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

This plant is featured at Chelsea Flower Show 2009

Sarracenia flava (Yellow pitcher plant) has been used in The Foreign & Colonial Investments' Garden for Chelsea Flower Show 2009. read more

There is 1 active discussion about Sarracenia flava (Yellow pitcher plant)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
pete
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel