OK
In progress indicator

Sarracenia leucophylla (White trumpet)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sarracenia leucophylla

Other names

White trumpet, Sarracenia drummondii, White pitcher plant

Genus

Sarracenia Sarracenia

Species

S. leucophylla - S. leucophylla is a semi-evergreen, carnivorous perennial forming a spreading clump of erect, slender pitchers with erect, purple-veined, white lids and nodding, cup-shaped reddish-purple flowers in spring.


Sarracenia leucophylla is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Reddish-purple in Spring

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Scale insects , Tortrix moth Aphids , Mealybugs , Scale insects , Tortrix moth

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation

Cold stratify seeds for two weeks prior to sowing. Sow in spring at 16-21C

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sarracenia leucophylla (White trumpet) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Bog garden, Conservatory, Containers, Indoor

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in 3 parts sphagnum moss & 1 part each leaf mould & grit in light, shaded from hot sun. Water with rainwater. Feed monthly in growth. Keep moist, cool & ventilated in winter. Outdoors, grow in moist but sharply drained, acid soil in sun

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sarracenia leucophylla

Other names

White trumpet, Sarracenia drummondii, White pitcher plant

Genus

Sarracenia Sarracenia

Species

S. leucophylla - S. leucophylla is a semi-evergreen, carnivorous perennial forming a spreading clump of erect, slender pitchers with erect, purple-veined, white lids and nodding, cup-shaped reddish-purple flowers in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Reddish-purple in Spring

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Scale insects , Tortrix moth

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation

Cold stratify seeds for two weeks prior to sowing. Sow in spring at 16-21C

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sarracenia leucophylla (White trumpet) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Bog garden, Conservatory, Containers, Indoor

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in 3 parts sphagnum moss & 1 part each leaf mould & grit in light, shaded from hot sun. Water with rainwater. Feed monthly in growth. Keep moist, cool & ventilated in winter. Outdoors, grow in moist but sharply drained, acid soil in sun

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Iris Lando
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
Old garden
Old garden
Alan

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel