OK
In progress indicator

Sarracenia purpurea (Purple pitcher plant)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sarracenia purpurea

Other names

Purple pitcher plant, Side saddle flower, Huntsman's cup, Common pitcher plant, Sweet pitcher plant

Genus

Sarracenia Sarracenia

Species

S. purpurea - S. purpurea is a variable, carnivourous, evergreen perennial with horizontal, purple-veined, purple or green pitchers with upcurved ends and erect, glossy lids. Dark red-purple and pink or dark red flowers bloom in spring.


Sarracenia purpurea is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Reddish-purple, Dark-red in Spring

Foliage

Purple, Green, Flushed purple in Spring; Purple, Green, Flushed purple in Summer; Purple, Green, Flushed purple in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Scale insects , Tortrix moth Aphids , Mealybugs , Scale insects , Tortrix moth

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sarracenia purpurea (Purple pitcher plant) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Bog garden, Conservatory, Containers, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, moist soil in full sun to light shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sarracenia purpurea

Other names

Purple pitcher plant, Side saddle flower, Huntsman's cup, Common pitcher plant, Sweet pitcher plant

Genus

Sarracenia Sarracenia

Species

S. purpurea - S. purpurea is a variable, carnivourous, evergreen perennial with horizontal, purple-veined, purple or green pitchers with upcurved ends and erect, glossy lids. Dark red-purple and pink or dark red flowers bloom in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Reddish-purple, Dark-red in Spring

Foliage

Purple, Green, Flushed purple in Spring; Purple, Green, Flushed purple in Summer; Purple, Green, Flushed purple in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Scale insects , Tortrix moth

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sarracenia purpurea (Purple pitcher plant) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Bog garden, Conservatory, Containers, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, moist soil in full sun to light shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(01/11/2011)

(01/11/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
pete
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
Paul
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel