OK
In progress indicator

Sasaella masamuneana 'Albostriata' (White-striped hairy bamboo)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sasaella masamuneana 'Albostriata'

Other names

White-striped hairy bamboo, Fuiri-shiiya-zasa

Genus

Sasaella Sasaella

Species

S. masamuneana f. albostriata - S. masamuneana f. albostriata is an evergreen bamboo with fine canes bearing white and green striped leaves.


Sasaella masamuneana 'Albostriata' is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Upright

Foliage

Cream, Dark-green, Variegated in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged canes as needed and thin out to show off stems to best effect.

Propagation

Take rhizome cuttings or divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sasaella masamuneana 'Albostriata' (White-striped hairy bamboo) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Containers, Architectural, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun to shade. Can be invasive so restrict root spread or plant in containers & plunge in the soil. Avoid dry soil in sun. May die back in cold areas in winter. Suitable in woodland areas.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sasaella masamuneana 'Albostriata'

Other names

White-striped hairy bamboo, Fuiri-shiiya-zasa

Genus

Sasaella Sasaella

Species

S. masamuneana f. albostriata - S. masamuneana f. albostriata is an evergreen bamboo with fine canes bearing white and green striped leaves.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Upright


Colour

Foliage

Cream, Dark-green, Variegated in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged canes as needed and thin out to show off stems to best effect.

Propagation

Take rhizome cuttings or divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sasaella masamuneana 'Albostriata' (White-striped hairy bamboo) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Containers, Architectural, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun to shade. Can be invasive so restrict root spread or plant in containers & plunge in the soil. Avoid dry soil in sun. May die back in cold areas in winter. Suitable in woodland areas.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel