OK
In progress indicator

Sassafras albidum (Sassafras)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
25m
Max height
15m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sassafras albidum

Other names

Sassafras, Ague tree, Sassafras tree, White sassafras

Genus

Sassafras Sassafras

Species

S. albidum - S. albidum is an upright to broadly columnar, suckering deciduous tree bearing ovate to elliptic, glossy, aromatic, unlobed or variably-lobed, mid- to dark green leaves. Racemes of tiny, yellow flowers bloom as the leaves emerge in spring. Flowers are followed by red-stemmed, ovoid, dark blue fruit.


Sassafras albidum is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Very fragrant vanilla-scented flowers.

Habit

Broadly columnar, Upright

Flower

Yellow-green, Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow, Purple, Orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove suckers as the appear unless a thicket is desired. Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sassafras albidum (Sassafras) will reach a height of 25m and a spread of 15m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in deep, moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained, preferably acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Young tree may be susceptible to frost damage.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sassafras albidum

Other names

Sassafras, Ague tree, Sassafras tree, White sassafras

Genus

Sassafras Sassafras

Species

S. albidum - S. albidum is an upright to broadly columnar, suckering deciduous tree bearing ovate to elliptic, glossy, aromatic, unlobed or variably-lobed, mid- to dark green leaves. Racemes of tiny, yellow flowers bloom as the leaves emerge in spring. Flowers are followed by red-stemmed, ovoid, dark blue fruit.

Native to

Eastern North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Very fragrant vanilla-scented flowers.

Habit

Broadly columnar, Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green, Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow, Purple, Orange in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Remove suckers as the appear unless a thicket is desired. Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sassafras albidum (Sassafras) will reach a height of 25m and a spread of 15m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in deep, moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained, preferably acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Young tree may be susceptible to frost damage.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Sassafras albidum (Sassafras)

Common pest name

Elm spanworm; Ennomid; white; Linden moth; snow-white

Scientific pest name

Ennomos subsignaria

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Polyphagous moth pest which defoliates deciduous trees and; with repeated infestation; can cause tree death. Present in North America and current import requirements do not fully mitigate the risk of introduction. A PRA will help to assess the level of risk more fully.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel