OK
In progress indicator

Satureja hortensis (Summer savory)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Satureja hortensis

Other names

Summer savory, St. Julian's herb, Satyricon, Stone basil

Genus

Satureja Satureja

Species

S. hortensis - S. hortensis is a bushy annual with narrow, aromatic, bright green leaves and spikes of white or pink flowers in summer.


Satureja hortensis is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Leaves are fragrant with a peppery taste and are used mainly for flavouring cooked foods.

Habit

Bushy, Rounded

Flower

Pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

If grown as a culinary herb, cut back as flower buds appear to encourage the production of new leaves.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in spring. In areas with mild winters, can be sown in situ in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Satureja hortensis (Summer savory) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Mediterranean, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows best in well-drained, moderately fertile, alkaline soil in full sun. For culinary purposes, harvest leaves before the plant comes into flower.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Satureja hortensis

Other names

Summer savory, St. Julian's herb, Satyricon, Stone basil

Genus

Satureja Satureja

Species

S. hortensis - S. hortensis is a bushy annual with narrow, aromatic, bright green leaves and spikes of white or pink flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Leaves are fragrant with a peppery taste and are used mainly for flavouring cooked foods.

Habit

Bushy, Rounded


Colour

Flower

Pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

If grown as a culinary herb, cut back as flower buds appear to encourage the production of new leaves.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in spring. In areas with mild winters, can be sown in situ in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Satureja hortensis (Summer savory) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Mediterranean, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows best in well-drained, moderately fertile, alkaline soil in full sun. For culinary purposes, harvest leaves before the plant comes into flower.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Thames Water Flourishing Future Garden

By Garden Designer Tony Woods. As our world changes, the need to take care of our most precious resource is greater than ever. Weather is increasingly unpredictable, with drier summers… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel